Team News‎ > ‎

Past Seasons

2018 Season
8 wins 12 losses 2 ties
Preseason Scrimmages
August 21    10 am        West Morris Mendham (H) - L 0-2
August 23    11 am        Ridgewood (A) - T 0-0
August 25    10 am        Oratory Prep (A) - Win 2-1
August 28    10 am        Livingston (H) - L 0-1 (played only 1 half - heat)
August 30    4 pm          Jonathan Dayton (H) - T 1-1


Regular Season

September 8 - Ridge (A) - 3 pm - W 2-1
September 11 - Elizabeth (H) - 4 pm - L 0-4
September 13 - Cranford (A) - 4 pm - L 0-3
September 15 - Warren Hills Regional (A) - 11 am - W 3-0
September 17 - Governor Livingston (H) - 4 pm - W 3-1
September 18 - Union (A) - 4 pm - T 0-0  2OT
September 21 - Plainfield (H) - 4 pm - W 3-1
September 25 - Westfield (H) - 4 pm - T 0-0 2OT
September 27 - Scotch Plains-Fanwood (H) - 4 pm - L 0-5
October 1 - Scotch Plains-Fanwood (A) 4 pm (rescheduled from 9/7) - L 0-1
October 2 - Cranford (H) - 4 pm - L 0-2
October 4 - Plainfield (A) - 4 pm - L 0-3
October 6 - Roselle Catholic (H) - 3 pm - Union County Tournament Preliminary Rnd - W 11-0
October 9 - New Providence (H) - 4 pm - Union County Tournament 1st Rnd - W 5-2
October 11 - Elizabeth (A) - 6:45 pm - L 0-2
October 13 - Union (A) - 1 pm - Union County Tournament - Quarterfinals - L 0-1
October 16 - Westfield (A) - 4 pm - L 1-3
October 18 - Hillsborough (H) - 6 pm - Senior Night Game - SHS Turf - L 2-3
October 23 - New Providence (A) - 6 pm - W 2-1 2OT
October 25 - Madison (H) - 4 pm - L 3-4 2OT
October 29 - @Ferrris (A) - 2 pm - State Tournament - 1st Rnd - W 2-0
November 1 - @Matawan (A) - 2 pm - State Tournament - 2nd Rnd - L 0-1


2017 Season
15 wins 7 losses 1 tie
Preseason Scrimmages
August 23rd        10:00 am    vs. Ridgewood - L 0-2
August 24th        11:00 am    @. M.K.A. - T 1-1
August 29th        10:00 am    vs. Kearny - W 2-1
August 31st        11:00 am    vs. Paramus Catholic - W 4-0
September 2nd    11:00 am    @. Harrison - W 5-1


Regular Season
September 5th    4:00 pm    @. Scotch-Plains Fanwood - W 1-0
September 7th    4:00 pm    vs. Governor Livingston - L 1-2 OT
September 9th    11:00 am    vs. Seton Hall Prep - L 1-4
September 12th    4:00 pm    @. David Brearley - W 5-0
September 14th    4:00 pm    vs. Cranford - L 1-2
September 19th    4:00 pm    vs. Union - W 4-2
September 26th    4:00 pm     vs. Plainfield - W 3-0
September 28th    4:00 pm    vs. Ridge - W 3-0
October 3rd            4:00 pm    vs. Linden - W 6-1
October 5th            4:00 pm    vs. Westfield - L 2-4
October 7th            2:00 pm    vs. Oratory Prep (UCIAC 1st Round) - W 6-1
October 10th        6:00 pm    @. Cranford - W 2-1
October 12th        4:00 pm    @. A.L. Johnson - W 4-2
October 14th        10:00 am  @. Governor Livingston (UCIAC Quarterfinals) - W 2-1
October 19th        6:30 pm    @. Elizabeth - L 1-2 OT
October 21st        7:15 pm    Westfield (UCIAC Semifinals @ A.L. Johnson HS) - L 1-3
October 26th        4:00 pm    vs. A.L. Johnson (Senior Game) - W 3-1
October 27th        4:00 pm    vs. New Providence - W 7-0
October 31st        2:00 pm    vs. Chatham - First Round NJSIAA State Tournament - North II Group III - W 2-0
November 2nd     4:00 pm    @. Linden - W 4-3
November 3rd      2:00 pm    vs. Cranford - Qtrs. Round NJSIAA State Tournament - North II Group III - W 4-1
November 7th      2:00 pm    @. Mendham - Semi Round NJSIAA State Tournament - North II Group III - L 2-5
November 8th     3:30 pm    @. Governor Livingston - T 2-2

2017 Boys Varsity Soccer Awards
1st Team All Conference - Mountain Division
Delmar Argenal
Andres Chacon
Luc Curragh
Michael Greenstein
Honorable Mention - Mountain Division
James Ford
Liam Galligan
Ryan Hecker
Andres Munoz
1st Team Union County
Delmer Argenal
Andres Chacon
2nd Team Union County
Luc Curragh
Honorable Mention Union County
Michael Greenstein
Liam Galligan
Andres Munoz
All State Soccer Coaches Association of NJ – Fall 2017
Andres Chacon
Group 3 First Team - NJ.com
Andres Chacon


2016 Season
Union County Conference - Mountain Division Co-Champions
15 wins 7 losses 1 tie

Preseason Scrimmages
August 24th        10:00 am        @Gill St. Bernard (scrimmage fest)
                                                    vs. Gill St. Bernard - Draw 1-1
                                                    vs. Rutgers Prep - Draw 1-1
                                                    vs. New Providence - Win 4-1
August 26th        10:00 am        @Kearny - Loss 2-3
August 31st         9:00 am         @Watchung Hills - Win 3-2
September 2nd    10:00 am       Harrison - Win 4-1
September 6th    4:00 pm          Livingston - Loss 0-3


Regular Season
September 8th          4:00 pm        @Governor Livingston - Loss 0-1
September 10th        10:00 am      @Linden - Loss 1-2
September 13th        4:00 pm        David Brearley - Win 5-0
September 15th        4:00 pm        @Cranford - Win 1-0
September 17th        10:00 am      A.L. Johnson - Win 4-1
September 20th        4:00 pm        @Union - Win 4-1
September 22nd       4:00 pm        Jonathan Dayton - Win 3-1
September 24th        10:00 am      @Plainfield - Tie 1-1 (2 OT)
September 27th        4:00 pm        Governor Livingston - Win 2-1 (2 OT)
September 29th        4:00 pm        Linden - Win 6-1
September 30th        4:00 pm        Roselle Catholic - Win 6-0  UCIAC 1st Round
October 4th               4:00 pm        @Westfield - Loss 0-2
October 6th               4:00 pm        Cranford - Win 4-3 OT  *Senior Game
October 8th               10:00 am      Rahway - Win 2-0 UCIAC 2nd Round 
October 10th             4:00 pm        @Ridge - Win 4-1
October 15th             1:00 pm        @ Elizabeth (Williams Field) - Loss 1-3 UCIAC Quarters
October 18th             6:45 pm        @Elizabeth (Williams Field) - Loss 0-3
October 20th             4:00 pm        @Scotch Plains Fanwood - Loss 0-1
October 25th             4:00 pm        @A.L. Johnson - Win 4-1
October 27th             4:00 pm        New Providence - Win 3-0
October 29th            10:00 am       Iselin Kennedy - Win 2-0 - NJSIAA Sectional 1st Round
November 3rd           2:00 pm        @ Mendham - Win 2-0 - NJSIAA Sectional Quarterfinals
November 7th           6:00 pm        @Middletown North - Loss 0-1 - NJSIAA Sectional Semifinals

2016 Boys Varsity Soccer Awards
1st Team All Conference - Mountain Division
Delmar Argenal
Andres Chacon
Michael Greenstein
Jafeth Reyes
Honorable Mention - Mountain Division
James Ford
Aiden Lines
1st Team Union County
Jafeth Reyes
2nd Team Union County
Andres Chacon
Honorable Mention Union County
Michael Greenstein
Delmar Argenal
James Ford
All State Soccer Coaches Association of NJ – Fall 2016
Jafeth Reyes
Senior All Star Game MVP - 5 goals



2015 Season
15 wins 4 losses 3 ties
Preseason
August 25th    10:00 am    Kearny - Draw 1-1
August 28th    10:00 am    @Gill St. Bernard's (scrimmage fest)
                                                vs. Franklin - Draw 1-1
                                                vs. Gill St. Bernard - Win 3-1
                                                vs. New Providence - Win 1-0
August 31st    10:00 am    Watchung Hills - Win 4-1


Regular Season
September 8th          4:00 pm    Ridge - Win 5-4
September 12th        11:00 am  @Hopewell Valley - Win 3-0
September 15th        4:00 pm    Scotch Plains-Fanwood - Loss 1-2
September 17th        4:00 pm    Plainfield - Loss 0-2
September 19th        10:00 am  @Union - Loss 0-2
September 24th        4:00 pm    @Governor Livingston - Win 7-1
September 29th        4:00 pm    Linden - Win 5-4 OT
October 1st               4:00 pm    @Cranford - Win 4-2
October 2nd              4:00 pm    UCIAC (preliminary) - Abraham Clark (Roselle) - Win 5-0
October 6th               4:00 pm    Chatham - Win 1-0 OT
October 8th               4:00 pm    Livingston - Win 1-0
October 10th             10:00 am  UCIAC (1st Round) vs. Roselle Park - Win 7-0
October 13th             4:00 pm    Rahway - Win 8-0
October 15th             4:00 pm    @Plainfield - Tie 2-2 OT
October 17th             10:00 am  UCIAC (Quarterfinal) @ Plainfield - Win 1-0 OT
October 20th             6:45 pm    @Linden - Win 2-0
October 22nd            4:00 pm    Cranford (Senior Day) - Win 2-1
October 24th             5:00 pm    UCIAC (Semifinals) vs. Scotch Plains
                                                        Tied 1-1 OT (Lost penalty shootout 4-5)
October 27th             4:00 pm    @Westfield - Tie 1-1 OT
October 30th             4:00 pm    @Rahway - Win 4-0
November 3rd           2:00 pm    Carteret - Win 7-0 - NJSIAA Sectional 1st Round
November 6th           2:00 pm    Middletown North - Loss 1-3 - NJSIAA Sectional Quarterfinals